Do you really want to logout?

Forgot Password

Email information
Please enter your email address and we will send you instructions to set a new password.

Choose / Confirm new Password

Choose / Confirm new Password
Beate Merk
Bavarian State Chancellery
mock full_address

Beate Merk

Company: Bavarian State Chancellery
Title: State Minister for European Affairs and Regional Relations
Location: Munich, Germany
Fields of operation: Politics

− Born in Nordhorn on 1 August 1957
− 1976-1981: Studied law and political science; first state examination in law in Munich
− 1984: Second state examination in law in Munich
− 1991: Doctorate in law (Dr. jur. utr.) at Würzburg
− 1984-1989: Bavarian State Ministry of the Interior, Department of Municipal Affairs and personal assistant to the State Secretary
− 1989-1994: Neu-Ulm Landratsamt (Office of the county district commissioner), legal officer for construction law and environmental protection; deputy to the county district commissioner
− 1994: Worked for the Bavarian Ministry of the Interior in the Bavarian State Chancellery, administrative reform project group
− 21 June 1995 to 14 October 2003: Mayor of the town of Neu-Ulm; in this capacity also vice-chairwoman of the supervisory board of Stadtwerke Ulm/Neu-Ulm (utility corporation)
− From 1 July 1995 to 31 December 1997 and from 1 January 2000 to 13 October 2003: vice-chairwoman of the administrative council of Sparkasse Neu-Ulm/Illertissen (savings bank)
− From 1 January 1998 to 21 December 1999: chairwoman of the administrative council of Sparkasse Neu-Ulm/Illertissen (savings bank)
− Since 1996: Member of Neu-Ulm Kreistag (county council)
− 2003-2008: Member of the Swabia Bezirkstag (district assembly)
− Since October 1999 Member of the CSU party executive
− From October 2003 to November 2013 Vice-chairwoman of the CSU party, member of the CSU executive committee
− 2003-2013: Bavarian State Minister of Justice
− Since 2003: Vice-Member of the Bundesrat (Council of the federal states), 2003-2013 also as Secretary of the Bundesrat, since 2013 also Member of the Chamber for European Affairs
− Since 20 October 2008: Member of the Landtag (Bavarian State Parliament)
− 2008-2013: Bavarian State Minister of Justice and Consumer Protection
− Since 8 May 2009: Chairwoman of the Frauen-Union (Women’s organisation in the CSU) of the district of Swabia
− Since 1 July 2011: Honorary senator of Neu-Ulm University of Applied Sciences
− Since 10 October 2013: Bavarian State Minister of European Affairs and International Relations in the Bavarian State Chancellery